Trading Post in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marais Du Cygne Martyrs Memorial

Unchecked on her way,
Shall Liberty follow
The march of the day.

Erected 1888 by Marais Des Cygne Memorial Association.

lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1858.

More about this memorial. The marker is a 30 foot obelisk,
2. Marker - side 2
which is the largest object in the Trading Post Cemetery.

Regarding Marais Du Cygne Martyrs Memorial. Ad Astra per Aspera - To the Stars through Difficulties is the State Motto for Kansas.

The excerpt of the poem quoted is from the John Greenleaf Whittier Poem: "Le Marais du Cygne".

This area and the hills seen in the background were part of the skirmish "Battle of the Mounds" part of Price's retreat from the Battle of Westport to his defeat at Mine Creek in 1864.

1. Remembering the Marais des Cygne Massacre. This is an excellent source for the background of the victims, the history of the Massacre, and the creation of the monument. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Le Marais Des Cygnes. A link to the full text of John Greenleaf Whittier's Poem on the Massacre. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Marker - side 3
4. Marker - side 4