Cleveland in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Caesars Head State Park

About Caesars Head State Park
Caesars Head State Park is part of an 11,000 acre area known as the Mountain Bridge Wilderness Area. Located in the Blue Ridge Mountains, Caesars Head contains a diversity of plant and animal communities adapted for life along the escarpment. The Mountain Bridge Wilderness Area provides more than 55 miles of hiking trails, ranging from easy to very strenuous as well as trailside campsites. Picnicking may also be enjoyed in the cool mountain forest.

South Carolina State Park Service Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by providing resource-based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Caesars Head State Park Mission Statement
To protect and preserve the Mountain Bridge Wilderness Area - providing for low-impact recreational, educational, inspirational opportunities sustained through the stewardship of scenic vistas, watersheds, forests, natural systems and wilderness backcountry of South Carolina's Blue Ridge Escarpment.

Project Green
The Mountain Bridge Wilderness Area is part of the Project Green program of the South Carolina State Park Service. trash cans have been removed to
improve park aesthetics, reduce trash and to encourage visitors to practice recycling. Caesars Head requires that visitors take their trash out with them. "Pack it in, pack it out."

Erected by South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.

3. Caesars Head State Park Entrance
4. Caesars Head
5. Walkway Leading to Overlook
6. Point of View Marker and Overlook
7. Table Rock and Reservoir from the Lookout
8. Lookout Elevation
9. Caesars Head State Park Covered Picnic Area
10. Entrance to Devil's Kitchen
Devils Kitchen is a narrow pass between two large pieces of granite. It is necessary to walk through the kitchen in order to reach a small overlook which provides the only view of Caesars Head.
11. Stairs Leading to Devil's Kitchen
12. Devils Kitchen - Looking West