Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax Nike Missile Site

Inscription. During the Cold War a ring of Nike anti-aircraft missile sites defended the nation’s capital, reminiscent of the perimeter of forts that protected it during the Civil War. Just east of here was located the launch control equipment for one of the three Nike complexes in Fairfax County. To the west stood the missiles, poised on above-ground launchers. The U.S. Army (1954–1959) and the Army National Guard (1959–1963) operated this battery. Built to oppose Soviet air attack, this complex and those in Great Falls and Lorton were three of thirteen Nike sites that surrounded Washington and Baltimore.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-98.)

1. Areal View of Fairfax Site Control Facilties. (Submitted on July 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Answer Man Fires Off A Bit of Cold War History. From a Washington Post article, published Sunday, November 26, 2006: “ The Army left the Popes Head site in 1961. Fairfax County paid $108,700 for the land in 1984 and demolished the buildings soon after. Today, part of the site is a public works storage yard and part is a park. No traces remain of its former purpose.” (Submitted on September 4, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Nike Related Manuals, Books, Articles. (Submitted on February 12, 2006.)

1. Site ID W-74
According to "Rings of Supersonic Steel" by Mark L. Morgan and Mark A. Berhow, the Fairfax site was designated W-74. The facilities were apparently transfered over to Fairfax County and used for maintenance facilities. Based on the location descriptions (South of Popes Head Road) some of the structures may be in Popes Head Stream Valley Park.
    — Submitted July 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Fairfax County Parkway Approaching Popes Head Road