Kit Carson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tragedy Spring

— Erected 1967 —

Inscription. This campsite on the Kit Carson Emigrant Trail was a resting place for California settlers. It was named by members of the Mormon Battalion enroute to Salt Lake Valley. Three of their men, serving as advance trail scouts, were murdered here by unknown persons June 27, 1848. Battalion friends, arriving a few days later, buried them in a common grave and carved their names (Henderson Cox, Ezra Allen, Daniel Browett) on a nearby tree, thus preserving the grave’s location.

Erected 1967 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Sacramento County. (Marker Number 338.)

3. Sign at Beginning of Trail to the Gravesite.
Modern day travelers are invited to pause & rest as the pioneers did. Tragedy Spring Park was developed by cooperative agreement El Dorado National Forest & Sacramento County, Daughters of Utah Pioneers.
4. Fountain on the Trail to the Gravesite
Plaque reads:
Fountain erected in memory of the three Mormon Battalion men buried here
Plaque placed by the Sons of Utah Pioneers, September 2, 1967.
5. Interpretive Sign at the Gravesite
When members of the Mormon Battalion camped here, they noticed arrows & a newly-made mound. Upon opening it they found the mutilated bodies of their three friends. They reburied them, building a cairn to protect the grave. They also found Allen’s gold pouch, filled with gold dust & carried it to his widow in Iowa.
6. Plaque - Granite Rock Displaying Replica of Tree Carving
7. Plaque Embedded in Granite Rock Near Gravesite
To the Memory
of
Daniel Browett
Ezrah H. Allen
And
Henderson Cox
Who was supposed
To have Been Murdered
And Burned By Indians
On the Night of the 27 Of
June 1848
______________
The above is a replica of an inscription on a fir tree which stood near this spot bordering the Old Immigrant Trail. This plaque was dedicated to the memory of California's Pioneers by the Native Daughters of Amador County on August 30th, 1931.
Original Tree Carving image. Click for more information.
8. Original Tree Carving
This photo of the actual carving is a 1940 re-photo of an original held in the collection of the Sacramento Chamber of Commerce.
HABS CAL,9-TRAG,1-
Click for more information.