Duluth in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Alice Harrell Strickland - Georgia's First Woman Mayor

By David Seibert, August 11, 2009
Inscription. Alice Harrell Strickland (1859-1947) and her husband Henry built this home in 1898. The Stricklands raised seven children before Henry’s death in 1917. Mrs. Strickland then became a community leader. With her service as Mayor of Duluth in 1922-23, she became Georgia’s First Woman Mayor. Additionally, she served as Civic Club president, opened her home as a children’s clinic since there was no hospital facility available, and led the community in forestry conservation with the donation of land for a community forest. Mrs. Strickland lived here until her death.

Erected 1999 by Georgia Historical Society and the City of Duluth. (Marker Number 67-1.)

Looking south on Buford Highway (to the right) toward Atlanta

Regarding Home of Alice Harrell Strickland - Georgia's First Woman Mayor. The Strickland Home is now the Duluth History Museum and the home of the Duluth Historical Society.

4. Home of Alice Harrell Strickland