Tule Springs in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tule Springs

(Archeological Site)

Inscription. Tule Springs is one of the few sites in the U.S. where evidence suggest the presence of man before 11,000 B.C.

Scientific evidence shows this area, once covered with sagebrush and bordered with yellow-pine forests, had many springs. These springs were centers of activity for both big game animals and human predators. Evidence found at these fossil springs shows the presence, 14,000 to 11,000 years ago, of several extinct animals; the ground sloth, mammoth, prehistoric horse and American camel. The first Nevada record of the extinct giant condor comes from Tule Springs.

Early man, perhaps living in the valley as early as 13,000 years ago, and definitely present 11,000 years ago, was a hunter of the big game.

Small populations of desert culture people, about 7,000 years ago to the historic period, depended upon vegetable foods and small game for subsistence.

Late Pleistocene geological stratigraphy in few other areas is as complete and well known.

State Historical Marker No.86
Nevada State Park System
Southern Nevada Historical Society

Erected by Nevada State Park System and the Southern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 86.)

EnvironmentLandmarksNative Americans.

2. Tule Springs Archaeological Site Marker as Seen From Tule Springs Road
marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to this marker for grammar and readability, and major changes have been made to the content of the marker. All references to the presence of man at Tule Springs or in the valley 11,000 years ago or longer have been removed. The marker now notes that the "site is important in the history of archaeology as the first place where C-14 Radiocarbon dating was used systematically and with verifiable results." The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

1. Park History
Tule Springs was first designated as a park when it was acquired by the city of Las Vegas in 1964. In 1977, it was renamed Floyd Lamb State Park when the state assumed control. In 2005, the city took control of the park for a second time when the state of Nevada agreed to return ownership of Floyd Lamb State Park to the City of Las Vegas. In 2007, the park was officially transferred to the city, and on July 2 it was renamed to Floyd Lamb Park at Tule Springs.
    — Submitted April 21, 2010.
3. Floyd Lamb State Park Ponds