Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mildred L. Terry Branch Library

Inscription. The first public library for African Americans in segregated Columbus, the Colored/Fourth Avenue Library, opened on January 5, 1953. The existence of this facility resulted from covenants and restrictions barring the use of the city’s new public library by African Americans. The project was completed with expenditures of less than one hundred thousand dollars. The library was renamed the Mildred L. Terry Branch in 1981 to honor its first librarian.

Erected 2003 by The Georgia Historical Society, Kendrick High School Young Historians, Muscogee County Friends of Libraries, Chattahoochee Valley Regional Library System, and Historic Columbus Foundation. (Marker Number 106-1.)

The marker and library, looking west on 4th Street toward the Chattahoochee River and Alabama