Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Telegram Which Began War Between The States / Winter Building

The buildng behind the marker on the second floor was the location of the telegraph office from which the telegram was sent to Gen. Beaurgard giving him the order to fire on Fort Sumter in Charleston S.C..
Telegram Which Began War Between The States

Montgomery, April 11, 1861
General Beauregard, Charleston:

Do not desire needlessly to bombard Fort Sumter. If Major Anderson will state the time at which, as indicated by him, he will evacuate, and agree that in the meantime he will not use his guns against us unless ours should be employed against Fort Sumter, you are thus authorized to avoid the effusion of blood. If this or its equivalent be refused, reduce the fort as your judgment decides to be most practicable.

L. P. Walker
Sec. of War. C.S.A.

Winter Building
Built in 1841 by John Gindrat to house the Montgomery branch of the Bank of St. Mary's. In 1854 was willed to his daughter, Mary Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Winter.

On April 11, 1861, Confederate Secretary of War Leroy Pope Walker sent telegram from second floor offices of Southern Telegraph Company to Charleston authorizing Confederate General P. G. T. Beauregard to fire on Fort Sumter. Subsequent bombardment was first military action of War Between the States.

Building placed on National Register of Historic Places 1972, and restored in 1978.

Erected 1981 by Alabama Historical Association.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 11, 1821.

2. Winter Building Marker (Reverse side of main marker)
Winter Building with marker to the left