New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami and Erie Canal

New Bremen, Ohio

Locking Through
Lock One North is one of 105 locks used to raise and lower boats traveling between Lake Erie and the Ohio River. Large wooden gates were built at each end of the lock to hold water in the lock. A boat, pulled by a team of mules, would enter through an open gate, which was closed when the boat was fully in the lock. A wicket gate, or opening in one of the gates, would be opened and allow the water in the lock to raise or lower to the same level as the next stretch of water. Once the desired water level was reached, the gate in front of the boat would be opened and the boat could continue on its journey.

The sketch shows part of a typical canal lock gate. The Gate Collar and anchoring irons hold the top of the gate in position. T-braces and Corner Braces were used to reinforce the frame of the gate. The Turn Key was used to open and close the Wicket Gate, which allowed water in and out of the lock when the large gates were closed. As shown in this illustration, the lock tender manually opened and closed the large wooden gates, by pushing on the huge handles of the 7,000 pound gates.

Lock One History
Completed in 1845, the original Lock One North at New Bremen was constructed of white oak because of oak’s strength, resistance to deterioration, and availability. The wooden
lock was replaced in 1910 using concrete. The present concrete structure, the third lock on this site, was rehabilitated and rebuilt between 2006-2007. During rehabilitation, great care was taken to maintain the appearance of the 1910 lock. The concrete was poured using forms specifically designed to replicate the wooden planks used in the 1910 lock. Several wrought iron anchors from the swinging gates on the south side were reused, and all other metal work was fabricated to match the 1910 construction. During removal of the upper levels of concrete of the 1910 lock, the original footers of the 1845 lock were reused in the 2006-2007 rehabilitation of the concrete lock.

Construction of the Canal
Hard work and hand tools were used in the construction of the Miami and Erie Canal. Because horses were scarce, men pushing wheel barrows hauled the dirt, trees, and stumps that needed to be removed from the canal path. These me worked from sunrise to sunset for a wage of about 30 cents per day and a jigger of whiskey.

View of historical marker in the foreground with Lock-One-North and a portion of the Miami and Erie Canal in the background.

3. Nearby dedication plaque
4. Additional dedication plaque