Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. John Jameson

Inscription. Col. John Jameson (1751-1810) owned land nearby. He served as the Culpeper County court clerk (1772-1810) and a captain in the Culpeper Minute Men battalion during the Revolutionary War. In Sept. 1780, while serving under Gen. Benedict Arnold in New York, Jameson following military protocol initially sent Arnold's co-conspirator, Maj. John André to Arnold and forwarded suspicious documents found on André to Gen. George Washington. Jameson requested André’s return after being swayed by Maj. Benjamin Tallmadge. Arnold the traitor escaped, but André was hanged. Jameson’s property nearby, during the Civil War, became a burial ground for at least 350 soldiers, mostly Confederates, who died in Culpeper hospitals, In 1881, their remains were re-interred at -Citizens’ Cemetery (now Fairview Cemetery) in a mass grave marked by an 18-foot obelisk.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-100.)

1. Wikipedia entry for John Jameson. “In Fairfax, Virginia under an old Oak tree during the spring of 1775, he volunteered with other men from Culpeper, Orange and Fauquier counties forming the Culpeper Minutemen. He was a Captain and company commander in the Culpeper Minutemen battalion. Their flag known by nearly all history students portray the snake and phrase ‘Liberty or Death’ on one side and ‘Don’t Tread on Me’ on the other side. Jameson and John Marshall were a leading spirit amongst the famous Culpeper minute-men. These were the first soldiers raised in Virginia. Together, he and the Minutemen fought in the Battle of Great Bridge, the first Revolutionary War battle on Virginia soil, where the minutemen defeated British
troops under John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore, temporarily ending British control of Virginia.” (Submitted on November 1, 2009.)

2. Culpeper County During the Civil War. “The Confederates had a training camp and army hospital at Culpeper Court House, and they established a supply base there early in 1862. The county suffered its first Union occupation when Union general John Pope’s Army of Virginia arrived in July 1862. This led to the first major battle in Culpeper, at Cedar (or Slaughter’s) Mountain, in which Confederate troops under Thomas J. ‘Stonewall’ Jackson successfully blocked a Union advance into central Virginia. Confederate general Robert E. Lee then drove out Pope during the Second Manassas Campaign (1862), and the county remained Lee’s favored staging area for the remainder of the war. He selected Culpeper for his winter quarters after the Maryland Campaign and the Battle of Antietam in September 1862, and a portion of his army occupied the county following the Battle of Fredericksburg in December 1862.” (Submitted on November 1, 2009.)

Wikimedia Commons Collection
3. Col. John Jameson (1751-1810)