Waterbury in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Harrub Pilgrim Memorial

1. Harrub Pilgrim Memorial
[ East - right side ]
Inscription.
Plymouth Rock does not mark a beginning or an end. It marks a revelation of that which is without beginning and without end. A purpose shining through eternity with a resplendent light undimmed even by the imperfections of men and a response an answering purpose from those who oblivious disdainful of all else sailed hither seeking only for an avenue for the immortal soul. Calvin Coolidge

Moved by the illustrious record of the Pilgrim Fathers the donor Charles Harrub in loving memory of his wife Roby S. Harrub and of her sympathetic accord dedicates this monument to the townspeople of Waterbury to keep ever in mind the conquest of hardship and adversity through virile Christian character and unflinching loyalty to almighty God on which was reared the structure of New England.

More about this memorial. The 175 ton, 60 foot long Harrub Pilgrim Memorial was carved out of French granite by Herman Atkins MacNeil of New York. Charles Harrub, an engineer for the American Brass Company, donated the $100,000 needed for the project to honor his wife and the Pilgrims. Dedicated October 11, 1930 at its original location at the entrance to Chase Park across from the Freight Street bridge (about 1 mile away), it was moved for the construction of the Interstate Route 84 / Route 8 interchange and is now located at the corner of Highland Avenue and Chase Parkway.

2. Harrub Pilgrim Memorial
3. Harrub Pilgrim Memorial