Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle Of Green Spring

Inscription. Nearby, late in the afternoon of 6 July 1781, Gen. Charles Cornwallis and cavalry commander Col. Banastre Tarleton with 5,000 British and Hessian troops clashed with 800 American troops commanded by Brig. Gen. “Mad” Anthony Wayne and the Marquis de Lafayette. Believing that the main British force was across the James River, and that he was attacking Cornwallis’s rear guard, Wayne soon realized that he was facing far superior numbers. He startled the advancing British forces by charging them, exchanging volleys, and then withdrawing his troops from encirclement and certain defeat. Dusk prevented Cornwallis from pursuing the Americans.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-39.)

More about this marker. This marker sits with 3 other markers, V41,V42,V46 on the side of the road at a driveway entrance of some sort.