Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Young's Spring

By Bernard Fisher, November 21, 2009
Inscription. Just one block southwest at Young's Spring on Upham Brook, slaves often congregated on weekends to hold religious services and social gatherings. This is where Gabriel, a slave of William Prosser, planned the slave rebellion scheduled for 30 August 1800. Gabriel and his followers plotted to capture Richmond and to demand their freedom. The attack never took place because a turbulent thunderstorm made roads and bridges to the city impassable. Governor James Monroe, learning of the plot, mustered the militia. Eventually, most of the conspirators were captured and twenty-six slaves were executed.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-103.)

2. Lakeside Ave & Park St (facing north)

1. Gabriel’s Rebellion. Henrico County (Submitted on November 22, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Gabriel's Conspiracy 1799-1800. PBS – Africans in America (Submitted on November 22, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Hidden History - Virginia Business Online. A tour of Virginia's major slave rebellion sites serves as a vivid reminder of a prejudiced past. (Submitted on November 22, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Spring Park Historic Site on Park Street