Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cavalry Charge at Fort Collier

Inscription.
The shocking impact of the great charge and capture of Fort Collier unhinged Early’s entire line of battle. Confederate troops streamed south through the streets of Winchester, Confederate artillery continued firing from Star Fort, slowing the Federal pursuit; a few regiments made a brief stand at Mt. Hebron Cemetery, enabling Early to withdraw his tired and battered forces to Fishers Hill, above Strasburg. Except for a few brief hours at the Battle of Ceder Creek, one month later, the Confederates had lost both the initiative and the ability to defend the Shenandoah Valley.

The Confederates in the fort were in a hopeless position. There were too many horsemen, coming in too many waves for any defender to have a chance. But the gunners and infantrymen stayed at their positions, fighting until the end. When Union infantry reached the fort, they found no living defenders, but only “their abandoned artillery [2 guns] which had done so much damage...hissing hot with action, with their miserable rac-a-bone horses attached.”
Dudley L. Vaill
The County Regiment
2nd Connecticut Vol. Heavy Artillery

Just before reaching Fort Collier, Federal cavalry shattered three small infantry regiments under command of Colonel George S. Patton, grandfather of the famous General Patton of the Second World War.

“Custer led it,
boot to boot...the enemy’s line broke into a thousand fragments under the shock.”
General Wesley Merrit
Commander, 1st Cavalry Div.
Army of the Shenandoah

Colonel Patton’s regiments were beyond the fort, with the cavalry bearing down on them. “For the first time I saw a division of infantry, or what was left of one, form a hollow square to resist cavalry.”
Henry Kyd Douglas
Confederate Staff Officer

“I never saw such a sight in my life as that of the tremendous force, the flying banners, sparkling bayonets, and flashing sabres moving from the north and east upon the left flank and rear of our army.”
An Unknown Confederate Soldier

“Boys, look at that! We did look and saw a sight to be remembered a lifetime. In solid columns, with drawn sabres flashing in the sun, and without firing a shot came a brigade of troopers like a thunder clap out of a clear sky.”
G.A. Carpenter
8th Regiment Vermont Volunteers.

Erected by Shenandoah at War / The Knowledge Point.

2. Close Up View of the Map

More about this marker. The marker has a map detailing the tactical unit positions described in the text. Portraits of Colonel George S. Patton and General George Armstrong Custer are on the right side of the marker.

Regarding The Cavalry Charge at Fort Collier. The related markers section links the Civil War Trails marker and the four interpretive markers located at the Fort Collier Civil War Center.

3. The Marker Stands Just on the Exterior Side of the Fort
Behind the line of earthworks on the left stood two artillery pieces at the time of the charge.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

1. Sabres, War and Memory. HistoryNet website entry (Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Collier Civil War Center. Website homepage (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. George Patton Grave
Patton's resting place is the Stonewall Confederate Cemetery in the center of Winchester. His brother Col. W. Patton lies in the same grave.

Col. George S. Patton
22nd Va. Regiment,
who fell mortally wounded
in command of his brigade
and in defense of Winchester
on the 19th of Sept. 1864
in the 32nd year of
of his age.
via HistoryNet, unknown
5. Sheridan’s Final Charge at Winchester, by Thur de Thulstrup
The five-brigade cavalry attack that helped decide the September 19, 1864, Battle of Third Winchester.