Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Civil Rights Memorial

Inscription. On April 23, 1951, 16-year-old Barbara Johns and several fellow students led a strike to protest the deplorable conditions at their racially segregated Prince Edward County school. The Rev. L. Francis Griffin united parents in support of the strike and encouraged the students to contact NAACP attorneys Oliver Hill and Spottswood Robinson. The lawsuit that followed was brought before the U.S. Supreme Court and joined with four other cases as Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka (1954), in which the Court ruled that racially separate educational systems are inherently unequal and unconstitutional.

This memorial is dedicated to these Virginians and countless others who courageously fought for the principles upon which the nation and this Commonwealth were founded.

Erected 2008 by Capitol Square Civil Rights Memorial Foundation.

2. Virginia Civil Rights Memorial
3. Virginia Civil Rights Memorial
"It seemed like reaching for the moon." Barbara Johns
4. Oliver Hill and Spottswood Robinson
5. Virginia Civil Rights Memorial
“The legal system can force open doors and sometimes even knock down walls, but it cannot build bridges. That job belongs to you and me." Thurgood Marshall
6. The Rev. L. Francis Griffin
7. Civil Rights Memorial at the Virginia State Capitol