Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alfred Holt Colquitt

Inscription.
Governor of Georgia (1877-1882), U.S. Congressman (1853-1855), U.S. Senator (1883-1894), Major U.S. Army in the Mexican War, Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, Alfred Holt Colquitt is buried here. Born in Walton County, Georgia, April 20, 1824, he died in Washington, D.C., March 26, 1894. In the Confederate Army he served first as Colonel of the famous 6th Ga. Regiment of Infantry. On September 1, 1862, he was appointed Brigadier-General.

Until May 1863 he was commander of Colquitt’s Brigade with the Army of Northern Virginia. He served in the defense of Charleston, 1863-1864. He earned the name, “The Rock of South Mountain,” when his brigade withstood several attacks by Federals, September 14, 1862, at South Mountain, Maryland. On February 20, 1864, he commanded at Olustee, Florida, where he won a great victory, saved Florida for the Confederacy and was called “The Hero of Olustee.” He helped Gen. Beauregard stop the advance of Gen. Grant at Petersburg, June-July, 1864, in one of the “miracles” of the war. He commanded at Fort Fisher, January 15, 1865, but failed to reach the fort. He surrendered with Gen. Johnston, May 1, 1865. He served the Nation and the Confederacy with honor and distinction.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 011-10.)

2. Alfred Holt Colquitt Marker and Grave
 Alfred H. Colquitt. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on December 13, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Alfred Holt Colquitt Marker and Grave