Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Hospital

<------<<<<

Inscription. During the War Between the States, 1861-1865, 155 Confederate soldiers, wounded in the Battle of Atlanta and evacuated, died in several improvised hospitals in Barnesville. This marks the site of the main hospital. A marble headstone marks each soldier’s grave in Greenwood Cemetery near here. Two Federal troopers are buried with the Confederates and each Memorial Day receive the same tribute. Among States represented are Alabama, Georgia, Arkansas, Connecticut, Kentucky, North Carolina, Mississippi, Texas, Louisiana, Tennessee.

Erected 1955. (Marker Number 085-4.)

1. Major General William B. Bate, CSA Division Commander treated here
Major General William B. Bate, Commanding a division in Hardee's Army Corps, CSA was wounded along Utoy Creek on August 10, 1864 (Presently near Adams Park, GA) and was transported here for treatment. He remained here until recalled to command his division after the surrender of Atlanta in September 1864 and participated in Confederate General Hood's campaign to regain Tennessee. After the war he served as the Governor of Tennessee and in the United States Senate until his death in 1912 Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted February 13, 2010, by Lieutenant Colonel Perry Bennett, Army Historian of Atlanta, Georgia.

The restored railroad depot is in the background
The mural on the building in the background tells the history of Barnesville
5. Mural of Barnesville
This mural is on the building facing the plaza where the marker is located
6. Mural of Barnesville
The mural continues onto the end of the building, where it commemorates President Franklin D. Roosevelt's visit to Barnesville in 1938.