Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Battle of Winchester

Inscription. On May 24, 1862, Confederate forces under Major General Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson pursued Major General Nathaniel Banks’ Union Army from Strasburg to Winchester. Banks made a stand south of Winchester, posting one of two infantry brigades on Bower’s Hill, now known as Williamsburg Heights, and the other here in the plain below. In attacks the following day, Jackson routed the Union Army and drove it through the town towards Harper’s Ferry.

Erected 1988 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-5.)

3. Handley High School Grounds
A brigade of Federals under Col. George Gordon were posted across the high ground behind what is today Handley High School. An artillery duel between supporting Federal batteries there and Confederate batteries to the south was broken when Gen. Jackson swung Taylor’s Brigade around to attack to Federal position from the west. The Federals fell back across what is now the open ground, and broke into a full rout when another Confederate brigade under Gen. Richard Ewell arrived on the east side of the Valley Turnpike (modern US Highway 11).