West Point in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Uttamusack

Inscription. Nearby on the Pamunkey River was the location of paramount chief Powhatan's primary temple site, Uttamusack, the spiritual center of the Powhatan Indians. On the site stood a holy house for Powhatan, and two additional temples also used for ceremonies. Seven priests, who also served as councillors to the paramount chief, cared for the house and temples. Only priests and chiefs were allowed in or near the holy houses. No further information about Uttamusack was recorded after 1609 in colonial records, when Powhatan moved his primary residence from Werowocomoco on the York River to Orapax on the Chickahominy River.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-31.)

2. King William Road (facing west)