Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Susanna W. Dickinson

By Keith Peterson, August 18, 2007
Inscription. Almaron and Susanna Dickinson settled in Gonzales about 1835 as members of DeWitt’s colony. Present with her daughter, Angelina, when the Alamo fell in March 1836, Susanna witnessed the deaths of Almaron and the other Texans. She was released by Mexican General Santa Anna after the battle, and with an escort made her way to Sam Houston with news of the Alamo. She married Joseph Hannig in 1857 and lived in Austin until her death.

Erected 1993 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 15158.)

By Richard Denney, March 6, 2010
2. Susanna W. Dickinson House and Museum
Susanna Dickinson House (and Museum) now sits at 409 East 5th Street, Austin, TX

1. Texas A&M University - Susanna W. Dickinson. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Wikipedia - Susanna W. Dickinson. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
3. Joseph and Susanna Dickinson Hannig Museum. ".. The mission of the Joseph and Susanna Dickinson Hannig Museum is to preserve the home and legacy of Alamo survivor Susanna Dickinson, and to celebrate Texas’ historical heritage by providing programs and educational resources to the citizens of Austin and its visitors.." (Submitted on April 26, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Susanna W. Dickinson Gravestone
4. Susanna W. Dickinson Gravestone