Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Mitchell Military Cemetery

1. Fort Mitchell Military Cemetery Marker (repainted)
Inscription. This military graveyard was established soon after Fort Mitchell was built by General John Floyd of the Georgia Militia. Located just south of the stockade, the cemetery was used between 1813 and 1840 during the fort's occupation by Georgia and United States soldiers. The first burial was that of John Ward, an interpreter on the staff of General Floyd. Ward died of pneumonia in November 1813. A line of approximately 25 soldiers' graves is located adjacent to the site of the fort's dispensary. A burial ground for area residents is situated on higher grounds just to the south. The Yuchi leader, Timpoochee Barnard, is said to be interred nearby.

Erected 1986 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission / Fort Mitchell Historical Society.

2. Fort Mitchell Military Cemetery Marker and Road to the Fort Site