Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kernstown Battles

Around this site and a mile to the west occurred two major battles of the Civil War.

First Kernstown
March 23, 1862 Stonewall Jackson attacked what appeared to be a withdrawing federal force led by federal Br. Gen. Shields. Desperate fighting along a stone wall west of here ended with the arrival of federal reinforcements and Jackson was forced to withdraw. This action opened Jackson’s famous Valley Campaign and succeeded in preventing the withdrawal of Federals from the Valley to reinforce an attack underway at Richmond.

Second Kernstown
July 23, 1864 – Federal General George Crooke’s corps was camped to the north of here after pursuing confederate Gen. Jubal Early’s force from its raid on Washington, D.C. Early attacked Crooke’s forward positions around Prichard’s Hill and Hogue Run. The federals withdrew in disorder after heavy fighting and Early followed up with raids on Martinsburg, W.Va. and Chambersburg, Pa. This battle opened the final phases of the 1864 Valley Campaign.

Erected 1991 by Winchester-Frederick Co. Historical Society.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1862.

More about this marker. The marker displays maps of the two battles.

Regarding Kernstown Battles. The sites related to the First and Second Battles of Kernstown are well detailed on several historical markers in the area. Aside from the Virginia State markers, there are two separate sets which explain the actions at Pritchard's Hill and Rose Hill. These are linked on the Related Markers section below.

3. Looking North Past the Marker towards Prichard's Hill
4. Kernstown Marker with Bank Barn in background
5. Kernstown Battlefields
During both battles, Confederate forces advanced across the fields towards Federal positions beyond the tree line. Hogue Run passes through the treeline. The the distance are the white buildings of the Bank Farm.