Neighborhood United for Action in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shelby's Last Stand

Inscription.
On Oct. 23, 1864, Confederate Gen. Shelby being forced back from Westport by Gen. Curtis and flanked on the east by Gen. Pleasonton formed a defensive line here behind stone fences running east and west to the state line. Jackman's Brigade of Shelby's Division arrived after 1 P.M. To defend the Confederate right flank. Shelby's "Iron Brigade" under Gen. Thompson was farther west. Generals Curtis and Pleasonton finally drove the Confederates south.

Go S.E. to the Confederate monument. Shelby and many of his men are buried here.

Erected by K.C. Chapters United Daughters (and Children) of the Confederacy. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. This marker is just inside the cemetery grounds on the left hand side. Turn right to go to the Confederate Memorial. This marker is accessable during daylight hours only.

Area photo of Marker
Forest Hill Confederate Memorial