Near Trim in County Meath, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Newtowntrim Cathedral / Ardeaglais an Bhaile Nua

Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul

— Ardeaglais nPheadair agus nPhóil —

Inscription.
The priory of Newtowntrim was founded in 1202 by Simon de Rochfort, Bishop of Meath, for a community of Augustinian canons (priests). As well as functioning as part of the monastery, the church became the cathedral for the diocese of Meath after Simon petitioned the Pope to transfer his cathedral from Clonard to this site, where it could be protected by the great Norman castle at Trim.

The Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul was one of the largest and most sophisticated churches built in Ireland in the middle ages. It has a long nave - the part of the church where the congregation sat - with transepts to the sides and a choir with rib-vaulting. South of the the church was the cloister surrounded by domestic buildings; only the refectory (the dining hall) on the south side of the courtyard remains. Also surviving are parts of the highly elaborate doorway into the chapter house where a chapter of the order's rule was read daily.

During the 15th or 16th century the size of the church was reduced by removal of the aisles and transepts and the building of a new west wall.

[Gaelic transcription follows]

Bunaiodh prióireacht an Bhaile Nua sa bhliain 1202 le Simon de Rochfort, Easpag na Mí, I gcomhair chuallacht canónaigh Aguistíneacha I eteannta bheith mar chuid den mhainistir,
bhí an seipéal ina ardeaglais freisin, i gcomhair dheoise na Mí, tar éis do Simon achainí a dhéanamh ar an bPápa an ardeaglais, a aistriú ó Chlua__ Ioraird go dtí an áit a bhféadfadh an t-ollchaisleán i mBaile Átha Truim í a chosaint.

Bhí ardeaglais Naomh Peadar agus Pól ar cheann de na séipéil ba mhó agus ba chríochnúla __r tógadh in Éirinn le linn na Meánaoise. Bhí copr fada sa séipeal - an chuid sin de ina mbíodh an pobal ina suí - agús bhí croslanna ar an dá chliathán, maraon le cór le stua creathach mar dhíon air. O dheas ón séipéal bhí an clabhstra agus foirgnimh tis timpeall air. Ní sheasann anois díobh ach an bhialann ar an taobh ó dheas den chlós. Tá codanna den doras órnáidithe isteach i dteach na caibidle le feiceáil freisin, áit a léití caibidil as Riail an oird gach la.

I rith an 15ú agus an 16ú haois laghdaíodh an séipéal nuair a baineadh amach an taobhroinn agus na croslanna, agus nuair a tógadh balla nua ar an taobh thiar.

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

September 22, 2009
Artist's rendition of interior on marker.

September 22, 2009
Looking east.
September 22, 2009
Looking west.
September 22, 2009
5. Small Church Ruins east of Cathedral
Tomb of Sir Lucas Dillon and wife inside ruins toward window arch.
September 22, 2009
6. Sir Lucas Dillon Tomb
Effigies of Dillon (d.1595) and wife Marion Sharl (d.1607) on top of tomb, located in small church ruins east of cathedral.
September 22, 2009
7. Effigy Detail on Tomb of Sir Lucas Dillon and Wife Marion Sharl
In small church ruins east of cathedral.
September 22, 2009
8. Carving Detail on Tomb of Sir Lucas Dillon
September 22, 2009
9. Coats of Arms on Tomb of Sir Lucas Dillon
Represents families of Sir Lucas Dillon, his second wife Marion Sharl, and his first wife Jane Bathe.
10. Wall Detail in Newtowntrim Cathedral
11. Angel on Wall Detail in Cathedral