Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City Hall

Former Frederick County Courthouse

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
Connections with the Civil War abound around this Courthouse Square, where the first official act of defiance against the British crown - the 1765 Stamp Act Repudiation - occurred almost a century earlier. In 1857, Roger Brooke Taney, Chief Justice of the US Supreme Court and a former resident who is buried in Frederick, wrote in the Dread Scott Decision that the Constitution's freedoms did not extend to African-Americans, one of the steps on the road to war. Taney and his brother-in-law, Francis Scott Key, both practiced law here. A bust here honors the Chief Justice who administered the Oath of Office to seven presidents, including Abraham Lincoln in 1861.

Governor Thomas Hicks called a special session of the Maryland Legislature in 1861 to address the question of secession. Because of the large number of US troops in the capital city of Annapolis, the legislature met here at the site of the former Frederick County courthouse. Finding the space inadequate, the lawmakers convened a block away in Kemp Hall. Under orders from President Lincoln, legislators likely to favor the South were detained in route. With no quorum, Maryland's legislature could not vote to secede. The courthouse burned during the session, and the legislature promptly authorized financing to construct the present building, now City Hall.

Both Confederate
Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson and President Lincoln were visitors to this neighborhood in 1862.

The reconstructed home of Barbara Fritchie, poet John Greenleaf Whittier's Civil War heroine, is reached by traveling one block south on Court Street, then one block west on Patrick Street.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a drawing of Lincoln's Oath of Office administered by Chief Justice Taney. The upper center contains a drawing of The second Frederick County Courthouse, built in 1785, burned in May 1861. And a map of the City Hall and vicinity points out sites associated with the history of Frederick as related to the Civil War.

3. Marker on the North Side of the City Hall Courtyard
The marker can be seen on the left.
5. Trinity Chapel
One of the many spires which highlight the profile of Frederick.
6. The Second Frederick Court House
built in 1785, burned May 1861.
Close-up of image on marker
Internet Archive
7. Chief Justice Roger Brooke Taney and Abraham Lincoln
This reproduction of Henry Roben's oil painting of Taney swearing Lincoln in appeared on the cover of Valley's of History, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1966, accompanying Judge Delaplaine's article on Taney.

“Shown in the picture from left are William H. Seward, Secretary of State; John C. Breckinridge, retiring Vice President; Taney; Edward D. Baker, who introduced Lincoln to the inaugural crowd; William T. Carroll, clerk of the U. S. Supreme Court (holding the bible); James Buchanan, retiring President; Lincoln; Salmon P. Chase, Secretary of the Treasury; Stephen A. Douglas, one of Lincoln's opponents for the Presidency; and Horace Greeley.” — Valley's of History,
8. All Saints Episcopal Church
Confederate General William Pendleton, who served as an artillerist in the Army of Northern Virginia, was the rector here.
9. Frederick City Hall - Old County Court House
Flanking the fountain are busts of Chief Justice Roger B. Taney and Thomas Johnson, Maryland's First Governor.
10. City Hall Marker - 2018
The marker has been re-worded to reflect the removal of the bust of Roger B. Taney from the City Hall lawn. The picture of Chief Justice Taney swearing in Abraham Lincoln has been replaced with Henry Ulke’s portrait of Taney. The drawing of the 1752 courthouse has been changed and its caption re-worded.
11. Roger B. Taney
by Henry Ulke