Swope Parkway - Elmwood in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Westport

Closeup of Marker.
Inscription.
On the morning of October 23, 1864 Federal cavalry under General Alfred Pleasonton forced a crossing of the Big Blue at Byram's Ford and assaulted this hill which was defended by General Marmaduke's Confederate division. After three hours of heavy fighting Pleasonton broke the Confederate line, enabling him to out-flank the Confederate divisions of Generals Shelby and Fagan, fighting Curtis Union cavalry before Westport.

Erected 1961 by Burns and McDonnell Engineering Company. (Marker Number 18.)

1. Battle of Westport. Link from the Civil War Muse with further information on this tour stop. (Submitted on March 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. John S Marmaduke. Wikipedia link on the life and career of Confederate division commander who took and lost Byram's Ford during the Battle of Westport. (Submitted on March 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Alfred Pleasonton. Wikipedia Link to the life and career of the Commander of the Union Forces pursuing General Price across Missouri. (Submitted on March 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Area photo of the marker showing the hill that was defended by General Marmaduke.
Library of Congress