Swope Parkway - Elmwood in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Byram's Ford Battlefield

Closeup of Marker
Inscription. At 8 A. M. on October 23, 1864, Federal cavalry under General Alfred E. Pleasonton forced a crossing of the Blue River at Byram’s Ford and attacked the stone ridge, which was defended by Confederate troops under John S. Marmaduke. After 3 hours heavy fighting and severe casualties, the hill was taken. This defeat of Marmaduke’s division enabled Pleasonton to outflank General Sterling Price’s Confederate Army, and contributed to General Samuel S. Curtis’s Union victory at the Battle of Westport.

Erected by Native Sons of Kansas City. (Marker Number 16.)

1. Battle of Westport. Link from the Civil War Muse with further information on this tour stop. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. John S Marmaduke. Wikipedia link on the life and career of Confederate division commander who fought here. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Sterling Price. Wikipedia link to the life and military career of the overall Confederate Commander. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Samuel Curtis. Wikipedia link to the life and career of the overall Union Commander. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
Area photo of marker.

5. Alfred Pleasonton. Wikipedia Link to the life and career of the Commander of the Union Forces pursuing General Price across Missouri. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)