Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Welborn Barton and Louisa Adeline Barton

By Keith Peterson, February 2, 2008
Inscription. A graduate of the medical department of Kentucky's Transylvania University, South Carolina native Dr. Welborn Barton (1821-1883) came to Texas in the late 1840s. After two years of practicing medicine in Bastrop County, he returned to South Carolina to wed Louisa Adeline Cox (1835-1920). They came with other South Carolinians to Burnet County in 1854 and moved to Salado in 1865 after he served in the Confederate Army. He was a doctor, a trustee of Salado College and a mason. Louisa served as his nurse and was involved in the Amasavourian Literary Society. The parents of ten children, the Bartons were also active in the First Baptist Church.

Erected 2003 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 13331.)

2. Dr. Welborn Barton Tombstone