Countryside in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McGhee's Charge

Closeup of Marker
Inscription. On Oct. 23, 1864 near noon Col. McGhee's mounted Arkansans charged north on Wornall Lane to capture McLain's Colorado Battery. Capt. Johnson of the 15th Kas. Cavalry attacked saving the guns. McGhee was killed in a hand-to-hand fight with the captain who was wounded. Troops of the 2nd Colo. Cavalry came up capturing the Confederates and driving back the rest who left 25 dead and wounded on the field. Union artillery fire destroyed the Simpson Home which stood on the S.E. corner of 53rd Terr. and Wornall.

Erected by Martha B. Fowks. (Marker Number 7.)

Area photo of marker facing north.
Area photo of marker facing south. Tour Stop 8 is at the top of the hill where the evergreens are located in the distance.