Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Tannenberg

By Paul Crumlish, April 4, 2010
Inscription. One of America’s foremost pipe organ builders. Tannenberg, born at Berthelsdorf, Germany, emigrated to the Moravian community at Bethlehem in 1749. From 1760-65 he lived at Burnside Plantation, where he built organs as an apprentice of Johann Gottlob Klemm (1690-1762), then moved to Lititz. Tannenberg died while working in York, Pa. His nearly 50 instruments represent the finest tonal and visual artistry among early American pipe organ builders.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Historic Bethlehem Partnership: Burnside Plantation. (Submitted on April 14, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. David Tannenberg, Organ Builder. (Submitted on April 17, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. David Tannenberg - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Burnside Plantation (1748)
Restored and maintained by the Historic Bethlehem Partnership, it was the home of Tannenberg for five years.