Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ten Eyck Tavern

Inscription. Conrad Ten Eyck (1782-1847) built a famous tavern in 1826 about 300 feet west of this marker--the first resting place of travelers, one day's trip west of Detroit. It stood on the River Rouge at a point where the Chicago Road forked. The northerly branch, called the Ann Arbor Trail, led toward Lansing, the westerly branch to Ypsilanti. The inn burned down in 1869, its stables in 1906. Ten Eyck's humor may have given Michigan the nickname "Wolverine." He served Dearborn Township as Supervisor, Wayne County as Treasurer and Sheriff, the state as Constitution Convention member, and his country as United States Marshal.

Erected 1950 by The Dearborn Historical Commission.

2. Site of Toll Gate / The Ten Eyck Tavern / Dr. Samuel Pierce Duffield monument