Belleville in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Belleville Reformed Church Cemetery

Inscription.
          Josiah Hornblower is buried in this cemetery along with his wife and many of Belleville’s early settlers. Sixty-two Revolutionary soldiers are also buried here. It could be that no other town in the United States can make such a claim. Actually, there are at least three more Revolutionary vets that are not listed because they fought in other regiments. They are Col. Van Courtland, who is buried in the Van Courtland crypt, and Captains Robert and Gerard Rutgers, whose monuments are in the Rutgers plot, making a total of sixty-five Revolutionary vets. This is truly a historical fact, one of which Belleville should be proud. The Rutgers that are buried here are related to Col. Henry Rutgers for whom Ruters University is named.

Erected by Belleville Historical Society.

The marker was moved slightly north since the original photos were taken two years earlier.
6. Graves in Belleville Reformed Church Cemetery
Several of the graves mentioned on the marker, and the marker itself, can be seen in this photo.
7. Van Cortlandt Crypt
As mentioned on the marker, Capt. Steven Van Cortlandt is entombed in this crypt.
8. Revolutionary Soldiers Monument
This monument honoring Revolutionary War veterans buried here is located against the back of the church.
9. Belleville Reformed Church
The marker is located in the cemetery behind this church, a National Historic Site established in 1697.
In 1776, Gen. George Washington and the Continental Army passed this site on their retreat across New Jersey. This marker commemorating that fact is found in front of the church.
11. Belleville Church Cannon
This Revolutionary War cannon is located in the Belleville Reformed Church Cemetery.