Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gambrill Mill

Monocacy National Battlefield

Inscription. Mill owner James H. Gambrill used his wits to survive the turmoil. A Southern sympathizer, he sold flour to Northern troops as they set up their line of defense on his land. During the battle he took refuge inside the mill with Samuel S. Thomas and two friends who had escaped their four-day impressment in the Union army. The Federals turned the mill into a makeshift field hospital even though it was under near-constant fire. When the fighting ended, the four men emerged from their hiding place under the waterwheel. Gambrill and his mill had survived the Battle of Monocacy.

The neat, well-appointed mill was up-to-the-minute, and its output was greatly appreciated in the homes of a considerable radius. It was pleasure to accompany the big wagon team…to Gambrill's."
J.W. Dixon.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 22.041′ N, 77° 23.245′ W. Marker was near Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from

More about this marker. The background picture of the marker is Gambrill Mill from the late 19th or early 20th century.

2. Marker at Gambrill Mill
Gambrill Mill, the original Visitor Center at the Monocacy Battlefield, can be seen here behind the marker.
3. Markers in the Parking Lot for Gambrill Mill
4. Gambrill Mill