Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Union Cemetery

By Mathew H. Kohnen, October 27, 2007
1. State Historic Landmark # 816
Inscription. Union Cemetery's name reflects the controversy that erupted in the Civil War, three years after the cemetery's beginnings in 1859. Pro- and anti- slavery feelings ran high in California, and the founders of the cemetery strongly opposed the secessionist sentiment that threatened the nation's unity. Because of a controversy over the cemetery's ownership, the state enacted its first cemetery legislation, although its provisions did not affect Union Cemetery. The law of 1859 allowed for the incorporation of rural burial grounds. The state of California owned Union Cemetery from 1859 until 1962 when it was deeded to Redwood City.

Erected 1999 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Union Cemetery Assoc., Capitulus Redivivus Yerba Buena No.1, A&HO E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 816.)

2. Union Cemetery Civil War Soldiers Memorial
In this place are buried soldiers who lived, served and died in California during the American Civil War.
the cemetery in front of the entrance to the grounds. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 Woodside Road, Redwood City CA 94063, United States of America.

More about this marker. An original marker was placed at the site in 1967. A new marker was placed in 1999.

Regarding Union Cemetery. The cemetery contains many old and damaged graves & headstones, some of which are in the process of being restored. These graves & headstones are easily damaged. Please remain on the established paths and outside any grave boundary fences. If you wish to make "rubbings" of the headstones, please be respectful & contact the Historic Union Cemetery Association first.

By Mathew H. Kohnen, November 27, 2007
3. Civil War Memorial Statue
This statue, placed at the center of the graves of those who served in the Civil War carries the following inscription on its base;
"To the memory of California's Patriotic dead,
who served during the war for the Union
- Mustered Out."
The bronze statue of the soldier was removed, refurbushed and re-erected in 1999.
4. Looking west down "Central Ave." in Union Cemetery
Besides the Civil War Memorial, Union Cemetery also contains the graves of many pioneering families who founded and settled in the communities of the mid-peninsula area. Today, it is a quiet place in which to walk and contemplate history.