Sadorus in Champaign County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potawatomi Trail of Death

Sadorus's Grove Encampment

By Courtesy:: Trevor Searcy, July 18, 2010
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. Over 800 Potawatomi were forcibly removed from near Plymouth, Indiana by U. S. And Indiana Officials and taken to eastern Kansas in 1838. This historic event was named the “Trail of Death” after the tragic occurrence of 39 recorded deaths. Though no deaths occurred on this day, 3 men were discharged and jailed for drunkenness. This memorial is in honor of all the Potawatomi who suffered during this period of removal.

Erected 1993 by Boy Scout John Housman (Eagle Award).

1. History and More Items:. This Official Web-site of the "Potawatomi Trail of Death Association" is the center of activity and information - with many excellent links. (Submitted on July 19, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Trail of Death map::. Also, some facts of things that happened along the way of travel. (Submitted on July 19, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Eye-witness Journals, Letters, & Newspaper Items::. A good Secondary Source location for a number of other reports. (Submitted on July 19, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Marker can be seen behind the "Sadorus Park Sign".
6. Looking South - - 'Sadorus Community Park' Sign