Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Leaders in Science

Bascom Hill Historic District

Inscription. The University of Wisconsin's setting along the shores of Lake Mendota made it a natural place to found the study of lakes in North America. But advances in limnology, which was first studied here in the 1880s, are only one aspect of a long legacy of scientific discovery and innovation on campus. For example, science researchers here were among the first to study cancer in the 1940s, the first to make possible genetic engineering for plants and food crops in the 1950s, and the first to design technology that allowed satellites to take pictures of earth from space in the 1960s.

This marker is made possible by a grant from the UW Foundation

Erected 2001 by UW Foundation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 550 North Park Street, Madison WI 53706, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker (lower right) is in front of Science Hall
3. Science Hall