Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The "Tecumseh Stone"

A close up view of just the English portion of the text on the historical marker.
Inscription. Tradition has it that the Indian leader Tecumseh stood upon this stone to deliver a final address to the British at Amherstburg after the Battle of Lake Erie. Donated in 1939, it originally stood near the corner of Dalhousie and Gore Streets. In his speech Tecumseh asserted, in part:

Father, listen...You always told us to remain here and take care of our lands. It made our hearts glad to hear that was your wish; our great father the king is the head, you represent him. You always told us you would never draw your foot off the British ground; but now, father, we see you drawing back, and we are sorry to see our father doing so without seeing the enemy. We must compare our father's conduct to a fat animal, that carries its tail upon its back; but when affrighted, it drops it between its legs and runs off.

Father. You have got the arms and ammunition which our great father sent for his red children. If you have any idea of going away, give them to us and you may go and welcome. For us, our lives are in the hands of the Great Spirit; we are determined to defend our lands; and if it is his will we wish to leave our bones upon them

Nonetheless, when the British under Major-General Henry Procter abandoned Fort Malden in late September of 1813. Tecumseh and his followers reluctantly accompanied them. Overtaken
by the Americans, the British and Indians from Malden were defeated in the Battle of the Thames on October 5, 1813. Tecumseh was killed in the engagement.

Regarding The "Tecumseh Stone".
A close up view of just the French portion of the text on the historical marker.
During a recent visit to Fort Malden I discovered that both the "Tecumseh Stone" and the historical marker that went with it were no longer situated in front of the park's visitor center. Upon inquiring with the park's staff I was told that the Tecumseh Stone had been moved and is currently on display inside of the Fort Malden Museum (which is located on the grounds of the this military park).

Unfortunately for me, the museum was closed for renovations, probably for the impending bicentennial celebration for the role the War of 1812 role that Fort Malden played when General Harrison invade Upper Canada. So I was unable to see the "Tecumseh Stone" at its "new" location.

From talking with the park's seasonal staff, it would seem that the "Tecumseh Stone" was relocated shortly after the conclusion of the 2010 tourist season and prior to the 2011 tourist season.

So this historical marker is no longer located outdoors, and is no longer available to be seen whether or not you pay a park admission fee, rather, it has been relocated to the park's museum and is currently part of an indoor display. However, the "Tecumseh Stone" is still on the grounds of Fort Malden and a short distance away from its previous location.

View of both the English and the French portions of this historical marker.
 Tecumseh. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of both the historical marker and the "Tecumseh Stone."
5. The "Tecumseh Stone"
View of the "Tecumseh Stone" situated in front of the Fort Malden Historical Site, Visitor Center.
A more recent view of the site where the "Tecumseh Stone" use to be located, showing that the historical marker has been removed from this location.
View of the building on the grounds of Fort Malden, that houses the park's museum, and is the location where the "Tecumseh Stone" is now being displayed, indoors.
8. Tecumseh