Near South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hermit of Emerald Bay

An Eccentric Caretaker

Inscription. Captain Richard “Dick” Barter found his way to Lake Tahoe in the 1860s. Barter spent the long winters in Emerald Bay as the sole caretaker of a summer villa owned by Ben Holladay, Jr.

Originally an English sailor, Barter was known to row all the way to Tahoe City to visit the saloons. One such trip in 1870 nearly killed him. While rowing home, his small dinghy capsized in a sudden winter storm. The 65-year old sailor tied himself to the dinghy and rode out the storm. Afterward, Barter is said to have amputated two of his frostbitten toes with his carving knife and saved the toes to show visitors.

An Island Tomb
The near death experience prompted Barter to select Fannette Island as his final resting place. He excavated a tomb on the island’s summit and erected a small chapel over it. Despite his preparations, Barter never made it to the tomb. While rowing home one night in 1873, his dinghy was caught in a wild storm. This time, his dinghy flipped and his body was never recovered.

Regarding The Hermit of Emerald Bay. "In Ben Holladay's house at Emerald Bay is a masterly piece of workmanship in the shape of a full rigged man-of-war, with men, guns and all the usual appurtenances and appliances. This Dick made during his hermitage, and for the remainder of his time he floated idly upon the lake, took charge of Holladay's house and grounds, or worked upon his own grave! Strange as it may appear, on a rock island in Emerald Bay, he fashioned a grave out of solid rock, built over it a house, erected above
it a Catholic cross, and gave directions to have his body placed in the stony crypt. He loved the lake, and for hours at a time drifted about in his boat. At times he drank heavily, and when he felt the stupor of intoxication stealing over him he would row toward the middle of the lake, lie down in his boat and drift with the waves until he became sober. Poor Dick! he left Glenbrook one fearfully windy day much the worse for liquor, and off Rubicon Rocks his boat was seen to disappear. When the storm subsided his trusty boat was found crushed to minute fragments in the clefts of the rocks. One oar, much worn and chafed by rocks and waves, lay with the pieces of boat. The other oar was found three months afterwards in the same place, worn but slightly. The inference was plain. Captain Dick carried with him the last oar to the bottom of Tahoe. How it became detached from his death grip no one knows, but all his old friends regard this oar as a sad messenger sent to tell that Captain Dick's body has no further claims upon this upper world, not even upon the grave he prepared."
Sacramento Daily Record-Union, May 29, 1875.

3. Fannette Island in Emerald Bay