Tecumseh Acres near Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tecumseh

Inscription. Statesman, Warrior and Patriot was born March 1768, three miles west of Springfield, close to Route 40 - State Route 369 - at the Shawnee Indian Town called Piqua. Site of the battle of Piqua, August 8th, 1780, presently George Rogers Clark Memorial Park.

As a leader of the Shawnee tribe and a spokesman for the Western Indian he resolutely resisted encroachment on their territory.

Through his efforts and under his leadership the Indian Tribes for a time combined in confederation in an attempt to create an Indian Nation in the Ohio Valley - Great Lakes Area. He disappeared while leading the combined Indian force at the battle of the Thames, October 5th, 1813.

Erected 1969 by Clark County Historical Society.

1. Tecumseh. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 31, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tecumseh. This is a link to information provided by answers.com. (Submitted on August 31, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of historical marker in a clearing in the park with the park roadway seen to the extreme right of the picture.
This historical marker is located in the George Rogers Clark Historical Park.
5. Tecumseh
This image of Tecumseh by F. Bigden appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.