Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Finding Your Way

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription.
Arches were a common site across the Lincoln Highway route. A Gateway Arch, now removed, spanned Lincoln Way East. The wooden arch greeted travelers as they passed through downtown. It was at this very intersection (Lincoln Highway and U. S. Route 11) when General Robert E. Lee made his decision to ride “east towards Gettysburg” in 1863.

The Chambersburg Heritage Center tells the stories of Franklin County, dating back to the 18th century frontier days through its most significant event – the burning of Chambersburg by the Confederates on July 30, 1864. Following the burning of the town, the reconstruction included building this former Valley National Bank Building in 1915. Visit the Heritage Center to learn more about what makes this area so special.

Follow signs like this to travel the historic route in Pennsylvania and to visit other exhibits along the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

More about this marker. Two old postcards, courtesy of Chambersburg Area Development Corporation, appear at the bottom of the marker. The first has a caption of “The Memorial Fountain featured in this postcard replaced a 120 foot flagpole known as the Liberty Pole. The Fountain now stands as the symbol of Chambersburg.” The other postcard has the caption “The Lincoln Way Arch was erected in July 1914 and spanned Lincoln Way East.”

(Submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Chambersburg
The Memorial Fountain featured in one of the postcards on the marker can be seen on the right in the background of this photo.
5. Memorial Fountain
Dedicated July 17, 1878 to honor Franklin County soldiers who fought in the Civil War, this fountain is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.