Shawnee Springs near Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peckuwe Shawnee Memorial

Inscription. The Shawnee village of Peckuwe stood on this site until August 8, 1780. This village was inhabited by the Peckuwe and Kispoko Divisions of the Shawnee Tribe.

The Shawnee, along with the other tribes in Ohio, often placed a large cedar pole in center of their villages. The pole would serve as a calendar by casting its shadow on pre-designated spots during the year. It would also be used as a gathering place, and decorated to identify the village inhabitants.

Today a new pole erected by the Piqua Sept of Ohio Shawnee Tribe serves as a memorial to their ancestors and a reminder that Shawnee people still live in Ohio.

View of historical marker affixed to a large rock.
View looking north of the historical marker (affixed to large rock) in the foreground with the grounds of George Rogers Clark Historical Park and the park's "Hertzler House" in the background.