Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Dead of Prairie Grove

Inscription. The men who died on this field on December 7, 1862 are buried in the soldier cemeteries in Fayetteville. 700 unknown Confederate soldiers are in the cemetery maintained by the Southern Memorial Association on East Mountain. The Union dead are in the Fayetteville National Cemetery. The commanding Generals reported 339 dead and 1,630 wounded in action. The records show that many of the wounded died -- 430 in the army hospitals of Fayetteville, 150 in the churches and homes of Cane Hill, and others in homes along the Cove Creek and Telegraph roads. The losses were about 10 per cent of the troops engaged.

Erected by State of Arkansas.

1. Prairie Grove Battlefield State Park. (Submitted on September 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Fayetteville National Cemetery. Opened a few years after the war, by 1871 over 1,200 internments were made in the cemetery. Many of those were unknown soldiers. (Submitted on September 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Slopes of Battle Ridge
Looking down the ridge from near the marker's location. The fields here were covered with dead and wounded in the aftermath of the Federal attacks and Confederate counterattacks.