Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Defense of the Gap

By Craig Swain, September 5, 2010
Inscription. During the Civil War this earthwork - called Fort Rains by the Confederates and Fort McCook by the Federals - was one of many fortifications ringing Cumberland Gap.

These defenses were considered too formidable to be taken by direct assault, which accounts for the small number of soldiers killed here. The poor roads and rough country of the Gap made it difficult to resupply the outposts. An attacker could simply cut off supply lines, leaving the forts with little tactical value.

Later in the war, General Ulysses S. Grant visited this area and declared the Gap unusable as an invasion route because of the condition of the roads. Defense of the Gap was no longer strategically important.
Please do not walk on these remaining earthworks.

2. Plans of Fort McCook

3. Map of the Fortifications
The map uses topographical survey data, and plots the locations of the wartime forts.
4. Marker and Cannon in the Remains of Fort McCook
5. Bastion of Fort McCook
The field piece is a rifled 6-pdr field gun. It was made in 1861 by Marshall & Company of St. Louis, Missouri. It has registry number 31 on the muzzle and a weight stamp of 869 under the knob. It has seven groove, right-hand twist rifling.
By Brandon Fletcher, March 30, 2012
6. Cumberland Gap Visitor Center- Two Armies Struggling for Control