Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lick Skillet Road

By David Seibert, September 22, 2010
Inscription. A winding dirt road of the 1860s which passed Ezra Ch. (S.E. cor. Mozley Park) & continued S.W. to Gordon Terrace, where it joined Gordon R. & ran westward to a cross-roads settlement called Lick Skillet, now known as Adamsville. The road, Mozley Drive, did not exist in 1864.

Lick Skillet Road is cited frequently in reports, Confederate & Federal, as are 2 other landmarks of the battlefield: Ezra Church & the Alms House. The latter stood near the present Gate House of West View Cemetery.

The battle of Ezra Ch. began with the advance of S. D. Lees A.C. (deployed E. & W. of the Alms House), northward across Lick Skillet Road.

Looking west on Martin Luther King Jr Drive; West View Cemetery is on the left behind the fence.