Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bellevue

Inscription. Home of Freeman Walker, outstanding citizen of early Georgia. Born in Virginia in 1780, he came to Richmond County in his youth and studied law. Freeman Walker, in 1826, deeded 70 acres of land to the United States Government to be used as an arsenal-the site now of the Junior College of Augusta. He reserved one acre as a family burial ground, known as the Walker Cemetery. He was the father of Maj. Gen. W. H. T. Walker, CSA. Admitted to the bar in 1802, he followed a life of public service; City Attorney for three years and Mayor of Augusta 1817-19, being the first to hold the city´s chief executive office under the name of Mayor, and Brigade Inspector of Gen. Valentine Walker's brigade in 1813. He represented Richmond County in both branches of the State Legislature and represented Georgia in the U. S. Senate. His speech on the Missouri Compromise attracted nation-wide attention. He died in 1827 and is buried in the Walker Cemetery.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-41.)

Regarding Bellevue. Son, William Henry Talbot Walker (November 26, 1816 – July 22, 1864) was an American soldier. He was a career United States Army officer who fought with distinction during the Mexican-American War, and also served as a Confederate general during the American Civil War. Walker was severely wounded many times in combat, and was killed in action during the 1864 Atlanta Campaign. (Wikipedia)

1. Interesting Fact
Bellevue Hall has a large basement that still has the original coal chutes, some coal pieces and a meat storage locker that was the house fridge back in the 1800's. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 26, 2014, by Deron E Lillard of Augusta, Georgia.

4. Bellevue