San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Point Loma Lighthouse

Inscription. This lighthouse built in 1854, was one of the first eight lighthouses on the Pacific Coast. It continued in use until 1891, when the new Pelican Point Lighthouse began operating. The Point Loma Lighthouse became the site of the Cabrillo National Monument in 1913. During World War II the Navy used it as a signal tower. Restored by the National Park Service in 1984, it remains as a reminder of contribution of 19th Century Lighthouse Keepers and their families to California’s maritime past.

Erected 1988 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The National Park Service and Squibob Chapter, E. Vitus Clampus, April 16, 1988. (Marker Number 51.)

Regarding Old Point Loma Lighthouse. This site was originally designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.51 December 6, 1932.

1. Old Point Loma Lighthouse. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lighthouses of Point Loma. National Park Service entry. (Submitted on October 23, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Lets Go See It: Old Point Loma Lighthouse. (Submitted on October 23, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

The National Register of Historic Places plaque is mounted above the marker
3. Old Point Loma Lighthouse and Assistant Keeper's Residence
4. Old Point Loma Lighthouse
This is a bronze model of Old Point Loma Lighthouse buildings with the names also put into braille so all can touch and enjoy.
6. The Heart and Soul of a Lighthouse
Since ancient times, lighthouses have been integral to the development of maritime commerce around the globe. With each voyage, mariners staked their cargoes and, indeed, their very lives on these lights. The story of lighthouses in the United States begins with the Boston Light in 1716.
The heart of the lighthouse is its lens and the lamp within. Nineteenth century lighthouse lenses are works of art in polished brass and glass. Throughout much of history, the soul of those lighthouses has been the keepers whose dedication and attention to detail kept the lights shining night after night.
This is the story of the lighthouses that have served on Point Loma, lighting the way into San Diego Harbor and keeping mariners safe, their jewel-like lenses and the keepers, assistant keepers and families who lived in and cared for them.
7. The Back of the Old Point Loma Lighthouse
8. Old Point Loma Lighthouse
Distributed by Del Mar Sales Co,-Color by Colourpicture Publ.,Inc. Boston
9. Vintage Postcard
Description on postcard:
"OLD SPANISH LIGHTHOUSE"
Cabrillo National Monument
San Diego, California
At the southern tip of Point Loma is the historic Spanish Lighthouse first lighted in 1855
10. Assistant Keepers Residence
San Diego Historical Society, Distributed by Cabrillo National Monument
11. View of Lighthouse, Circa 1880's
12. View of Lighthouse, Circa 1888
13. Old Point Loma Lighthouse
James Blank - Impact, Designed and Distributed in the USA
14. New Point Loma Lighthouse
Description on postcard: The New Point Loma Lighthouse was built and most of the buildings finished by June 1890. Due to the elevation at which the Old Point Loma Lighthouse stood, it was often obscured by high fog.