Tompkins Cove in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hudson River Reserve Fleet

Inscription.
This plaque commemorates the hudson river national defense reserve fleet moored at this point in the river from April 1946 to April 1971. At peak of activity, 189 WW II cargo and passenger ships were anchored here. These ships after heroic WW II service were retained here for possible further need. During years of grain surplus they acted as floating silos. Many were called upon again to carry food, fuel and other essential supplies to aid our overseas friends and to support our armed forces abroad. They served their country well.
Erected By
U.S. Department of Commerce
Maritime Administration
July 1971

Erected 1971 by U.S. Department of Commerce Maritime Administration.

Regarding Hudson River Reserve Fleet.
In 1946, an act of Congress created the National Defense Reserve Fleet, a flotilla of commercial ships that stood in reserve, ready to be reactivated in times of war or national emergency. The "Mothball Fleet" was docked at eight locations around the country, including at this spot on the Hudson River. In 1965, 189 ships were anchored here, lined up in 10 rows which extended several miles to the north. Viewing areas were set up along the roadside to accommodate the scores of motorists who stopped daily to view the ships.

Vessels from the Hudson River group saw action in the Korean and Vietnam wars, and helped ferry goods during the 1956 Suez Canal crisis. But perhaps the fleet’s biggest contribution to history was its use as a floating silo. Between 1955 and 1964, more that 53 million bushels of wheat were stored on the ships, each
Across the Hudson River is the Indian Point Nuclear Power Plant.
of which was outfitted with a special ventilation system that kept the grain from spoiling.

While laid up in the river, the fleet was maintained by a crew of 86 workers. Using a method called cathodic protection, they passed electric current through the underwater portion of the hull to prevent corrosion. Loose scales and rust were water-blasted from the decks and hulls, and the whole exterior of each ship was covered with a gray colored preservative oil. By the mid-’60s, the cost of keeping the Hudson fleet seaworthy had risen to nearly $800,000 a year. The last two ships in the Hudson River Reserve Fleet sailed for Spain in July 1971, to be scrapped.
Reserve fleets are still maintained at James River, Virginia; Suisun Bay, California; and Beaumont, Texas.