Poncey-Highland in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battles for Atlanta

Inscription. Between July and Sept. 1864, during the American Civil War, U.S. and Confederate armies struggled for control of Atlanta, the major manufacturing center and railroad hub of the Deep South. Four inconclusive battles occurred inside the present day I-285 Perimeter: Peachtree Creek (July 20), Atlanta (July 22, fought in part in the area of this marker), Ezra Church (July 28); and Utoy Creek (August 6). Unwilling to attack the city’s strong defenses, U.S. forces swept west and then south and at Jonesboro (August 31 – Sept. 1) cut the last railroad supplying Atlanta, forcing the Confederates to abandon the city. The fall of Atlanta on Sept. 2, 1864, assured the re-election of Abraham Lincoln and the final defeat of the Confederacy.

Erected for the Civil War 150 Commemoration by the Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Battlefields Association and the Georgia Department of Economic Development

Erected 2010 by Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Battlefields Association and the Georgia Department of Economic Development. (Marker Number 51-8.)

More about this marker. The marker is numbered in error (51 would be Effingham County); it seems likely the number should be 60-8.

The marker prior to its dedication on October 22, 2010.
The marker after its dedication
The marker after its dedication on October 22, 2010; left to right are Barry Brown, author of Crossroads of Conflict, A Guide to Civil War Sites in Georgia, Dr. W Todd Groce, President/CEO, Georgia Historical Society, Charlie Crawford, Georgia Battlefields Association, and Heidi Green, Director, Georgia Dept. of Economic Development.