Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Rockville Baptist Church and Cemetery

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription.
In 1823, the deacons of the Bethel Baptist Church church acquired a half-acre lot at this site to erect a church and provide a burial ground. The original church was replaced in 1864, but a half century later, the Baptists demolished it and built a larger church and a parsonage at the corner of South Washington and West Jefferson Streets. The cemetery remained and was enclosed with an iron fence. The church conveyed the cemetery to the Montgomery County Historical Society in 1973, and title was transferred to Peerless Rockville for caretaking in 1983. Peerless Rockville has added benches and a picket fence.

Gravestones in the cemetery date between 1839 and 1896. Late 19th century development of the West End and the opening of South Van Buren Street necessitated relocation of 16 graves to the Rockville Cemetery. Twenty-eight marble and sandstone grave markers remain.

Several persons notable in Rockville's history are buried here. Samuel Clark Veirs was postmaster of Rockville and Chief Judge of the Orphan's Court. He also operated Veirs Mill. Veirs' son-in-law, William Veirs Bouic, Jr. was a judge, farmer, State's Attorney, president of Rockville's Board of Commissioners, organizer of the Montgomery County Agricultural Society, trustee of the Rockville Academy, and a director of the C & O Canal Company.

Erected
2001 by City of Rockville, Maryland, and the Rockville Historic District Commission.

2. Historic Baptist Cemetery, Burials 1939–1896

Regarding Rockville Baptist Church and Cemetery. The site of Samuel Clark Veirs' Veirs Mill has been marked with a historical marker, which can be found in this database.

1. Early Rockville Walking Tour (online map). This is actually stop #13 on the online Walking Tour Map. (Submitted on August 20, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Rockville History. City website entry:
Links to three walking tours (PDF) (Submitted on March 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Historic Baptist Cemetery
4. Historic Baptist Cemetery
Looking out towards the intersection of West Jefferson and South Van Buren Streets.
5. The 1864 Rockville Baptist Church
Close-up of Peerless Rockville photo on marker.
6. Site # 12
Close-up of walking tour map on marker
7. Samuel Clark Viers
"Sacred to the Memory of Samuel Clark Viers a beloved Husband & Father who Fell Asleep in the Arms of His Saviour Nov 8th 1872 in the 75 Year of his Age"
8. William Viers Bouic
“Wm. Viers Bouic Born May 12, 1816 Died May 4 1896.”