Bragg's Headquarters

Army of Tennessee

Reynold's Brigade.....Col. A.W. Reynolds
Cavalry Corps.....Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler
Reserve Artillery.....Maj. Felix H. Robertson
———— • ————
At or near this position General Bragg directed the movements of his command during the battle, Nov. 23-25, 1863.

Erected 1909 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-340.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “3' x 2' x 1'6" high bronze marker on concrete base. Tablet gives organization of the Army of Tennessee and has bundled fasces border."

Regarding Bragg's Headquarters.
View of historical marker as seen from the east side of the Bragg Reservation parking area, with a residential complex in the background.
The posting for this marker (tablet) has the beginning link (see Related Markers link) for a chain of links that makes up the Confederate order of battle for November 24th & 25th, 1863. So one can use these links to see the tablets and markers for each of the Confederate corps, divisions, brigades, and batteries, involved in the military actions, in the Chattanooga area, on November 24th & 25th.

3. Bragg Reservation Sign
This historical marker is located in the Bragg Reservation on Missionary Ridge.
View of the Bragg Reservation with the featured historical marker being located just to the right of the parking area.